Full Programme

Last updated: July 30, 2017 at 13:43 pm

The scientific program will start in the morning of Monday, August 28th, and will end at noon on Thursday, August 31st. Times are provisional.

Monday

Student Workshop
09:00Camilla HollantiTutorial on Coded Private Information Retrieval
10:00Break
10:15Matthias Grezet, Ragnar Freij-Hollanti, Thomas Westerbäck, and Camilla HollantiOn Binary Matroid Minors and Applications to Data Storage over Small Fields
10:45Daniel Heinlein and Sascha KurzAsymptotic bounds for the sizes of constant dimension codes and an improved lower bound
11:15Coffee Break
11:45Somphong Jitman, Herbert Palines and Romar Dela CruzOn Quasi-Abelian Complementary Dual Codes
12:15Cristina Fernandez-Cordoba, Carlos Vela and Merce VillanuevaOn the Kernel of \(\mathcal{Z}_{2^s}\)-Linear Hadamard Codes
12:45Lunch (main building, 2nd floor)
14:15Allison Beemer and Christine A. KelleyMultidimensional Decoding Networks for Trapping Set Analysis
14:45Irina Bocharova, Boris Kudryashov, Vitaly Skachek and Yauhen YakimenkaDistance Properties of Short LDPC Codes and their Impact on the BP, ML and Near-ML Decoding Performance
15:15Coffee Break
15:45Allison Beemer, Carolyn Mayer and Christine KelleyErasure Correction and Locality of Hypergraph Codes
16:15Elena Egorova and Grigory KabatianskyAnalysis of two tracing traitor schemes via coding theory
16:45Break
Recent Results Session
17:00Oktay OlmezBinary three-weight linear codes from partial geometric difference sets
17:15Daniel HeinleinClassification of optimal binary subspace codes of length 8, constant dimension 4, and minimum distance 6
17:30Diego Napp, Raquel Pinto, Joachim Rosenthal, and Paolo VettoriDecoding Linear Rank Metric Convolutional Codes
19:00Dinner (main building, 2nd floor)

Tuesday

09:00Tor Helleseth50 years of cross-correlation of m-sequences
10:00Break
10:15Sara D. Cardell, Joan-Josep Climent and Alicia RocaDecoding a perturbed sequence generated by an LFSR
10:45Antti Laaksonen and Patric ÖstergårdNew Lower Bounds on Error-Correcting Ternary, Quaternary and Quinary Codes
11:15Coffee Break
11:45J.Joaquin Bernal and Juan Jacobo Simon PineroReed-Muller Codes: Information Sets from Defining Sets
12:15Kathryn HaymakerAbsorbing Set Analysis of Codes from Affine Planes
12:45Lunch (main building, 2nd floor)
14:15Trygve Johnsen and Hugues VerdureRelative generalized Hamming weights and extended weight polynomials of almost affine codes
14:45Olav Geil and Ferruh ÖzbudakBounding the minimum distance of affine variety codes using symbolic computations of footprints
15:15Coffee Break
15:45Hila Rabii and Osnat KerenA New Construction of Minimum Distance Robust Codes
16:15Break
17:00Excursion in Vihula Manor
19:00Dinner (main building, 2nd floor)

Wednesday

09:00Raquel PintoConvolutional codes over finite rings
10:00Break
10:15Diego Napp, Ricardo Pereira and Paula RochaA state space approach to periodic convolutional codes
10:45Raquel Pinto and Rita SimõesOn Minimality of ISO Representation of Basic 2D Convolutional Codes
11:15Break
11:30Alexey Kreshchuk, Igor Zhilin and Victor ZyablovOn the Performance of Block Woven Codes Constructions with Row-wise Permutations
12:00Diego Napp, Raquel Pinto, Joachim Rosenthal and Filipa SantanaColumn Rank Distances of Rank Metric Convolutional Codes
12:30Lunch (Kaval Ants)
14:00Excursion and banquet dinner

Thursday

09:00Paul SiegelData Shaping Codes for Flash Memories
10:00Break
10:15Olav Geil and Daniel LucaniRandom network coding over composite fields
10:45Eldho K. Thomas and Vitaly SkachekConstructions and Bounds for Batch Codes with Small Parameters
11:15Coffee Break
11:45Joan-Josep Climent, Verónica Requena and Xaro Soler-EscrivàA Construction of Orbit Codes
12:15Shlomo Engelberg and Osnat KerenReliable Communication across Parallel Asynchronous Channels with Glitches
12:45Lunch (Kaval Ants)
Departures

5th International Castle Meeting on Coding Theory and Applications